Immigration Services

Our Law Firm specializes immigration Law. We deal with the following immigration matters in Cyprus:

Categories for permanent residence

The main categories for a foreigner to get permanent residence in Cyprus are the following:

CATEGORY A

Persons who intend to work as self employed in agriculture, cattle breeding, bird breeding or fish culture in the Republic of Cyprus, provided that they have in their possession adequate land or a permit to acquire same, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of €425,000 and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic of Cyprus.

CATEGORY B

Persons who intend to work as self employed in mining enterprises in the Republic of Cyprus, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of €340,000 and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic of Cyprus.

CATEGORY C

Persons who intend to work as self employed in a trade or profession in the Republic of Cyprus, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of €255,000 and such an employment should not affect negatively the general economy of the Republic of Cyprus.

CATEGORY D

Persons who intend to work as self employed in a profession or science in the Republic of Cyprus, provided that they have academic or professional qualifications, for which there is demand in Cyprus. Possession of adequate funds is also necessary.

CATEGORY E

Persons who have been offered permanent employment in the Republic, which will not create undue local competition.

CATEGORY F

Persons who possess and have fully and freely at their disposal a secured annual income, high enough to give them a decent living in Cyprus, without having to engage in any business, trade or profession. The annual income required should be at least Euro 30,000.00 for a single applicant and moreover at least Euro 5,000.00 for every dependent person, but the Immigration Control Board may demand additional amounts as necessary. In order to be granted the status of permanent residence to the applicants, they should buy any property in Cyprus that it is over 300000 Euros.
WhatsApp Send us a message